Area athletes get in their licks at divisional track meet

Following is a partial list of the High Prairie School Division Senior High School track and field meet results from May 14. Only those results available from the source are published. The meet was held in High Prairie. School abbreviations are as follows: EH, Falher Ecole Heritage; EWP – High Prairie E.W. Pratt High School; GPV – Donnelly G.P. Vanier School; HPSA – High Prairie St. Andrew’s Catholic School; KIN – Kinuso School; RMSS – Slave Lake Roland Michener School; SLSF – Slave Lake St. Francis School; SLKCS – Slave Lake Koinonia Christian School.

Jr. Men’s 100-Metres

  1. Kieran Larson, EWP
  2. Dillon Callihoo, EWP
  3. Seth Kropp, SLSF
  4. Ashton Larson, SLSF

Jr. Men’s 200-Metres

  1. Colby Cox, EWP
  2. Davin Degner, EWP
  3. Matthew Lennie, EWP
  4. Jade Paquette, SLKCS

Jr. Men’s 400-Metres

  1. Colby Cox, EWP
  2. Seth Kropp, SLSF
  3. Ashton Larson, SLSF
  4. Yulrick Evardo, EWP

Jr. Men’s 800-Metres

  1. Hunter Laderoute, EWP
  2. Karl Koester, RMSS
  3. Yulrick Evardo, EWP

Jr. Men’s 1,500-Metres

  1. Robert Roe, RMSS
  2. Hunter Laderoute, EWP
  3. Mythias Giroux, KIN
  4. Rahim Chambaud, KIN

Jr. Men’s 3,000-Metres

  1. Robert Roe, RMSS
  2. Hunter Laderoute, EWP

Jr. Men’s High Jump

  1. Robert Roe, RMSS
  2. Corey Isaac, EWP
  3. Kieran Larson, EWP
  4. Dillon Callihoo, EWP

Jr. Men’s Long Jump

  1. Kieran Larson, EWP, 4.95 metres.
  2. Corey Isaac, EWP, 4.82 metres.
  3. Robert Roe, RMSS, 4.61 metres.
  4. Colby Cox, EWP, 4.35 metres.
Slave Lake St. Francis Falcon David Shillaker’s best toss in the Junior Men’s Discus was 15.32 metres, which placed him ninth.

Jr. Men’s Triple Jump

  1. Corey Isaac, EWP, 11.37 metres.
  2. Kieran Larson, EWP, 11.30 m.
  3. Davin Degner, EWP, 9.70 metres.
  4. Parker Nadon, KIN, 7.70 metres.

Jr. Men’s Discus

  1. Josh Halverson, EWP, 21.96 m.
  2. Yulrick Evardo, EWP, 20.00 m.
  3. Karl Koester, RMSS, 18.56 m.
  4. Dylan McIntosh, GPV, 18.34 m.

Jr. Men’s Javelin

  1. Colby Cox, EWP, 29.57 metres.
  2. Nick Johansson, EWP, 24.63 m.
  3. Nathan Fischer, EH, 23.27 m.
  4. Kayle Dierker, SLSF, 23.25 m.

Int. Women’s 200-Metres

  1. Eve Keay, EWP
  2. Janaya Klassen, SLKCS

Int. Women’s Discus

  1. Kailey Delorme, EWP, 20.58 m.
  2. Grayce Rich, EWP, 17.55 m.
  3. Hureka Aragon, RMSS, 14.03 m.
  4. Kennedy Gauthier, RMS, 12.59m.

Int. Women’s Javelin

  1. Kailey Delorme, EWP, 20.03 m.
  2. Hureka Aragon, RMSS, 19.57 m.
  3. Gracey Rich, EWP, 9.16 metres.

Int. Women’s Shot Put

  1. Kailey Delorme, EWP, 7.92 m.
  2. Grayce Rich, EWP, 6.44 m.
  3. Kennedy Gauthier, RMSS, 5.86 m.
  4. Janaya Klassen, SLKCS, 5.72 m.

Int. Men’s High Jump

  1. Trent Mindel, EWP
  2. Andres Scarborough, EWP
  3. Damien McLaughlin, KIN

Int. Men’s Discus

  1. Blake Anderson, EWP, 29.14 m.
  2. Trent Mindel, EWP, 26.69 m.
  3. Mack Blackwell, EWP, 26.55 m.
  4. Dam. McLaughlin, KIN, 25.13 m.

Int. Men’s Javelin

  1. Blake Anderson, EWP, 39.00 m.
  2. Dam. McLaughlin, KIN, 37.40 m
  3. Mack Blackwell, EWP, 35.90 m.
  4. Avery McNabb, EWP, 31.90 m.

Int. Men’s Shot Put

  1. Dylan Cunning., EWP, 10.99 m.
  2. Blake Anderson, EWP, 10.53 m.
  3. Dam. McLaughlin, KIN, 10.20 m.
  4. Mack Blackwell, EWP, 9.69 m.

Sr. Men’s 400-Metres

  1. Kenya Ross, RMSS.
  2. Tyson Jong, EWP.

Sr. Men’s 1,500-Metres

  1. Kenya Ross, RMSS.

Sr. Men’s 3,000-Metres

  1. Kenya Ross, RMSS.
  2. Bryce Hardisty-Phillips, EWP.

Sr. Men’s High Jump

  1. Harley Andrews, KIN.
  2. Kolby Backs, HPSA.

Sr. Men’s Javelin

  1. Taylor Blackhurst, EWP, 37.39 m
  2. B. Phillips, EWP, 33.54 m
  3. Harley Andrews, KIN, 31.11 metres.

Sr. Men’s Shot Put

  1. Harley Andrews, KIN, 10.07 m.
  2. Zach Buchanan, RMSS, 9.89 m.
  3. Kolby Backs, HPSA, 9.39 m.
Slave Lake KCS athlete Jude Paquette shows good form in Junior Men’s Discus. His best toss was 17.97 metres to place eighth.

Share this post

Post Comment