Sharks swim in Grande Prairie, make quite a splash

Leader staff

Twenty-seven members of the Slave Lake Sharks attended the Grande Prairie meet June 23. Of 108 swims, personal best times were set in 70 of them – a rate of 65 per cent.

According to head coach Jacquie Labrie, 16 of the Sharks at the meet were 10 years or under and this was just the second meet for most.

“We brought home three (aggregate) medals,” says Labrie.

These included a gold by Elly Friesen; she placed first in all four of her races, all four being personal best times. Ethan Baril won bronze aggregate for his age group, on the strength of one first and three second-place finishes. He also set three PBs.

Kellen Tissink also won bronze aggregate, with four second-place finishes and three PB times.

Also setting personal bests in the tournament were Brooklyn Albert, Grace Auger, Colby Cyr, Kennedy Emsland, Nicole Emsland, Taylor Friesen, Jorgia Green, Karl Koester, Javannah Maganes, Leanne McLeod, Jordan Medina, Soleil Pugliese, Amber Smits, Lucy Smits, Dawson Taylor, Gryffin Taylor, Lucie Thornhill, Kellen Tissink, Taiden Tissink, Ahlora Vekved, Emerson Vekved, Alexis Wheeler, Maggie Wilson.

In the relay races, the Girls 10 and Under Medley Relay team of Ahlora Vekved, Grace Auger, Maggie Wilson and Kennedy Emsland placed second.

In the Girls 14 and Under Medley Relay, Emerson Vekved, Soleil Pugliese, Amber Smits and Alexis Wheeler placed third.

In the Mixed 14 and U Medley Relay – Ethan Baril, Elly Friesen, Taylor Friesen and Colby Cyr finished first.

In the Girls 8 and U Free Relay, Jorgia Green, Nicole Emsland, Lucy Smits and Mia Vizcarra were also winners.

In the Girls 10 and Under Free Relay the second-place team was made up of Grace Auger, Ahlora Vekved, Maggie Wilson and Kennedy Emsland.
Finishing third in the Girls 10 and Under Free Relay was the team of Lucie Thornhill, Javannah Maganes, Brooklyn Albert and Jordan Medina.

The second-place finishers in the Girls 14 and U Free Relay were Amber Smits, Soleil Pugliese, Alexis Wheeler and Emerson Vekved.

In the Mixed 14 and U Free Relay, second-place went to Colby Cyr, Elly Friesen, Tay- lor Friesen and Ethan Baril.

The next meet for the Sharks is July 7 in Valleyview.

Share this post

Post Comment